Star New Year Head Results 2018

Star Club Men’s 4- Wins New Year Head

Photo provided courtesy of Allmarkone Media Ltd. See the gallery here.

With time of 6:14, Star Club Senior Men’s 4- won the Star New Year Head today. 150 crews competed in near perfect January conditions.

Thank you to all the clubs and crews who travelled to Bedford for the Star Club New Year Head. The results are listed below, or you can download them by clicking on the links.

Results by class | Results by time

W.1x
Crew Time
Sudbury Rowing Club (Titterington) 08:06
Ipswich Rowing Club (Goodchild) 08:20
Bedford Rowing Club (Moore) 08:57
Sudbury Rowing Club (Brown) 12:24
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (Tarshish)
W.J14.1x
Crew Time
Isle of Ely Rowing Club (Palmer) (SHORT COURSE) 06:47
Northwich Rowing Club (Sperring-Toy) (SHORT COURSE) 08:04
W.J15.1x
Crew Time
Sudbury Rowing Club (Bullen) 08:25
Bedford Rowing Club (Cooke) 08:50
Action4Youth Rowing Club (Blake Hurworth) 09:00
Northwich Rowing Club (Campbell) 09:04
Northwich Rowing Club (Church) 09:23
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (Chapman) 09:32
Bedford Rowing Club (Monaghan) 09:40
Northwich Rowing Club (Garlick) 10:06
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (Garrett) 10:25
W.J16.1x
Crew Time
Broxbourne Rowing Club (Nash) 09:15
Bedford Rowing Club (Flemons) 09:51
W.J17.1x
Crew Time
Star Club (Upex) 08:33
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (Lancaster)
W.J18.1x
Crew Time
Broxbourne Rowing Club (Hodges) 08:38
Star Club (Hawkins) 08:56
OP.Band 2.1x
Crew Time
Bedford Rowing Club (Farley) 07:31
Ipswich Rowing Club (Horn) 08:00
Action4Youth Rowing Club (Jackson) 08:12
Star Club (Taylor)
OP.Band 3.1x
Crew Time
Bedford Rowing Club (Malys) 08:06
Broxbourne Rowing Club (Marsden) 08:10
Bedford Rowing Club (Baker) 08:15
Bedford Rowing Club (Lee) 08:28
Cantabrigian Rowing Club (Hunnable) 08:33
Bedford Rowing Club (Brown) 08:48
Bedford Rowing Club (Brewster) 08:52
Bedford Rowing Club (Fisher) 09:19
OP.Band 1.1x
Crew Time
Molesey Boat Club (Cowley) 07:17
Leicester Rowing Club (Smith) 07:28
Ipswich Rowing Club (Horn) 07:58
J14.1x
Crew Time
Bedford Rowing Club (Mitchell) (SHORT COURSE) 06:57
Sudbury Rowing Club (Moule) (SHORT COURSE) 07:17
Bedford Rowing Club (Moss) (SHORT COURSE) 07:47
J15.1x
Crew Time
Bedford Rowing Club (Kilby) 08:28
Broxbourne Rowing Club (Orpin) 08:34
Bedford Rowing Club (Mitchell) 08:45
Sudbury Rowing Club (Moriarty) 09:04
Bedford Rowing Club (Loveday) 09:07
Bedford Rowing Club (Fisher) 09:29
J16.1x
Crew Time
Bedford Rowing Club (Reed) 07:56
Bedford Rowing Club (Brewster) 08:44
Bedford Rowing Club (Brown) 08:49
J17.1x
Crew Time
Star Club (Tame) 07:36
Star Club (Ashby) 07:44
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (Millard) 07:45
Broxbourne Rowing Club (Long) 08:07
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (White)
Mas.F.1x
Crew Time
Star Club (Waugh) 08:26
Sudbury Rowing Club (Milbank)
Mas.C.1x
Crew Time
Warwick Boat Club (Rotkop) 08:52
Northampton Rowing Club (Mooney) 09:50
W.Mas.D.2-
Crew Time
Star Club (Appleton/Russell) (TIME ONLY) 08:56
W.2x
Crew Time
Sudbury/Ipswich (Titterington/Goodchild) 07:37
Warwick Boat Club (Parkinson/Mara) 07:48
Bedford Rowing Club (Henman/Smith) 08:54
Bedford Rowing Club (Ratcliffe/Fountain) 10:37
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (Moore/Tarshish)
W.J15.2x
Crew Time
Broxbourne Rowing Club (Bryant-Fowler/Troll) 08:13
Star Club (Rands/Tucker) 08:32
Northwich Rowing Club (Carnell/Jardine) 08:57
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (Chapman/Garrett) 09:05
Northwich Rowing Club (Roberts/Church) 09:15
W.J17.2x
Crew Time
Broxbourne Rowing Club (Marsden/Lewis) 08:05
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (Dickens/Whiteside) 08:15
Deben Rowing Club (Butlin/Eaton) 08:19
Broxbourne Rowing Club (Bavister/Church) 08:43
Deben Rowing Club (Hutton-Squire/Everson) 08:44
Bedford Modern School Boat Club (Ziaullah/Hale)
W.J18.2x
Crew Time
Broxbourne Rowing Club (Hodges/Marsden) 08:21
Broxbourne Rowing Club (Lewis/Hodges) 08:29
W.Mas.EF.2x
Crew Time Adjusted
Star Club (Taylor/Lamb =F) 08:52 08:36
Star Club (Appleton/King =E) 08:54 08:54
W.Mas.CD.2x
Crew Time Adjusted
Star/Bedford (Noble-Layng/Moss =C) 08:27 08:27
Sudbury Rowing Club (Muir/Moriarty =D) 08:46 08:31
Mx.2x
Crew Time
Sudbury Rowing Club (Nichols/Titterington) 07:40
Warwick Boat Club (Giles/Wesley) 07:56
Sudbury Rowing Club (Muir/Milbank)
   
OP.2-
Crew Time
Bedford Rowing Club (Dingley/Todd) 07:34
Bedford Rowing Club (Pratt/Glasspool) 07:54
Bedford Rowing Club (King/Moss) 08:18
OP.2x
Crew Time
Bedford/Action4Youth (John/Jackson) 07:38
Warwick Boat Club (Storey/Green) 07:46
Deben Rowing Club (Howard/Fortmann) 08:08
Bedford Rowing Club (Funk/Baran) 08:14
J15.2x
Crew Time
Broxbourne Rowing Club (Day/Whitman) 07:31
Bedford Rowing Club (Kilby/Loveday) 07:39
Broxbourne Rowing Club (Orpin/Whitman) 07:45
Broxbourne Rowing Club (Troll/Day) 07:54
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (Fordham/Lonsdale) 08:46
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (Johnson/George)
J17.2x
Crew Time
Bedford Rowing Club (John/Reed) 07:30
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (Millard/White)
J18.2x
Crew Time
Broxbourne Rowing Club (Long/Marsden) 07:30
Cantabrigian Rowing Club (Welsh/Sosnin) 07:36
Deben Rowing Club (Fortmann/Howard) 08:29
Mas.G.2x
Crew Time
Star Club (Crowther/Blackley) (TIME ONLY) 09:05
Mas.BD.2x
Crew Time Adjusted
Northampton Rowing Club (Sentance/Townsend =D) 08:10 07:45
Bedford Rowing Club (Funk/Baran =B) 08:14 08:14
W.J16.4X
Crew Time
Broxbourne Rowing Club (Broxbourne Wj16 Quad) 07:50
Bedford Modern School Boat Club (Heappey) 08:06
Bedford Rowing Club (Ratcliffe) 08:12
Bedford Rowing Club (Flemons) 08:25
W.J14.4x+
Crew Time
Isle of Ely Rowing Club (Howard) (SHORT COURSE) 06:25
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (Wynn) (SHORT COURSE) 07:40
W.4X
Crew Time
Sudbury Rowing Club (Bullen) 07:24
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (Fowler) 07:33
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (Garrett)
W.J18.4X
Crew Time
Bedford Modern School Boat Club (Rowe) 07:15
Star Club (Upex) 07:15
Sudbury Rowing Club (Maskell) 07:40
Deben Rowing Club (Hutton-Squire) 08:00
W.J15.4x+
Crew Time
Bedford Rowing Club (Blake Hurworth) 07:57
Northwich Rowing Club (Campbell) 08:06
Bedford Modern School Boat Club (Chouffot) 08:14
Bedford Modern School Boat Club (Wright) 09:26
OP.4+
Crew Time
Warwick Boat Club (Martin) 07:01
Bedford Modern School Boat Club (Fox) 07:29
Bedford Modern School Boat Club (Smith) 07:32
J15.4+
Crew Time
Royal Shrewsbury School Boat Club (Banzai) 07:38
Royal Shrewsbury School Boat Club (Banzai (2)) 07:40
Royal Shrewsbury School Boat Club (Ed (2)) 08:09
Royal Shrewsbury School Boat Club (Ed) 08:30
Mas.E.4+
Crew Time
Sudbury Rowing Club (Arnott) 08:09
J13.4x+
Crew Time
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (William) (SHORT COURSE) 07:38
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (Illsley) (SHORT COURSE)
OP.4-
Crew Time
Star Club (Durrant) 06:13
Bedford Rowing Club (Todd) 06:40
Bedford Rowing Club (Todd) 07:00
Bedford Rowing Club (Glasspool) 07:02
OP.4X
Crew Time
Peterborough/Star/Leicester (Palmer) 06:28
Sudbury Rowing Club (Bullen) 06:50
J17.4X
Crew Time
Sudbury Rowing Club (Bullen) 06:48
Star Club (Battisson) 06:57
J18.4X
Crew Time
Star Club (Murphy) 06:37
Star Club (Ngwang) 06:53
Mas.BD.4X
Crew Time Adjusted
Star Club (Sogan =D) 06:52 06:28
Peterborough/Star/Leicester (Palmer =B) 06:29 06:29
Star Club (Sangster =D) 08:28 08:04
J16.4+
Crew Time
Bedford Modern School Boat Club (Fox) 07:20
Bedford Modern School Boat Club (Smith) 07:21
Mas.F.4+
Crew Time
Star Club (Hunt) 07:22
Mas.BCD.4+
Crew Time Adjusted
Star Club (Crook =D) 07:11 06:47
Warwick Boat Club (Gittus =B) 06:54 06:54
Sudbury Rowing Club (Adams =C) 07:12 07:02
W.J14.8X
Crew Time
Royal Shrewsbury School Boat Club (Gavin) (SHORT COURSE) 06:18
Kings School Ely, The, Boat Club (Thomson) (SHORT COURSE) 06:26
W.Mas.D.8+
Crew Time
Star Club (Clarke) (TIME ONLY) 08:23
J14.8X
Crew Time
Royal Shrewsbury School Boat Club (X) (SHORT COURSE) 06:13
Royal Shrewsbury School Boat Club (Z) (SHORT COURSE) 06:21
Royal Shrewsbury School Boat Club (Y) (SHORT COURSE) 06:27
J15.8+
Crew Time
Royal Shrewsbury School Boat Club (Shenzi) 06:58
Royal Shrewsbury School Boat Club (Shenzi (2)) 07:00
Bedford Modern School Boat Club (Kroon) 07:06
Bedford Modern School Boat Club (Little) 07:38
Mas.BDE.8+
Crew Time Adjusted
Star Club (Hunt =E) 06:43 06:07
Warwick Boat Club (Martin =B) 06:14 06:14
Sudbury Rowing Club (Adams =D) 06:52 06:28